Jump to content

Wikipedia talk:WikiProject Spam/2020 Archive May 7

Page contents not supported in other languages.
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia


Suspicious new articles (21 March)

Page XWiki? Draft search Archive search Author Reviewed by
Abe Matamoros (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft LamBiosInc (talk · contribs)
Abhijita Kulshrestha (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft Endureforce (talk · contribs)
AcomeA SGR (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft D.mircoselliro (talk · contribs)
Adani Green Energy (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) 0 Search Main · Draft Globaltrends.LK (talk · contribs)
Adeola Shasanya (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) 0 Search Main · Draft Queen Esohe (talk · contribs)
Aisha Ahmad Suleiman (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) 0 Search Main · Draft Abbasheshe (talk · contribs)
Amir Dayan (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) 1 Search Main · Draft Hilit.schenkel (talk · contribs)
Andre Williams (music executive) (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft CranedEscape99 (talk · contribs)
Andreas Emenius (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) 0 Search Main · Draft Hac706 (talk · contribs)
Andreі Zadachin (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) 0 Search Main · Draft South London Forever (talk · contribs)
Anna McNuff (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) 1 Search Main · Draft Code Unicorn (talk · contribs)
Anthony Milner Lane (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) 1 Search Main · Draft CalShoosmith (talk · contribs)
Anton Safronov (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft Personal82 (talk · contribs)
Appiness (film) (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft Jsharelove (talk · contribs)
Astranis (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft IlysianCaryatid (talk · contribs)
Bangaru Kodalu (2020 TV series) (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft Cdusxy (talk · contribs)
Bernd Zirkler (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) 1 Search Main · Draft Juju11011991 (talk · contribs)
Bulb and Key (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft Salman1492 (talk · contribs)
CAST-32A (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft Svleest (talk · contribs)
Cang Yuan (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft PeekotYU (talk · contribs)
Chiamaka Obuekwe (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) 0 Search Main · Draft Oyinkanourias (talk · contribs)
Christian Saunders (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft IYLO (talk · contribs)
Cloud Devs (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft Bheyailn (talk · contribs)
Cloudi-Fi (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft Neptūns5050 (talk · contribs)
Colette Holt (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft I'mheretomakesomeedits (talk · contribs)
Companies for Good (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft Jaballi89 (talk · contribs)
Dasia Edmond (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft Cse404 (talk · contribs)
Datera (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft PDX5354 (talk · contribs)
Dewesoft (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft Flavijus (talk · contribs)
DigiPivot (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft Ajeet Param (talk · contribs)
Digital Economy and Society Index (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft Neomicro (talk · contribs)
Dominique Blanc (football official) (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) 0 Search Main · Draft Ijo2020 (talk · contribs)
Dress2kill (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft Lucywrites (talk · contribs)
ESSEX airlink (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft Maxboe225 (talk · contribs)
Economic and Social Council (Dominican Republic) (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft Macgirl (talk · contribs)
Eddie Mullon (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) 0 Search Main · Draft Anja Martin (talk · contribs)
Electrosmart (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft Jagadeshred (talk · contribs)
Ernst Muldashev (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) 6 Search Main · Draft Amorelina (talk · contribs)
Estefanía Tapias (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) 1 Search Main · Draft Abackattic (talk · contribs)
Family (2018 TV series) (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) 0 Search Main · Draft KembabaziJ (talk · contribs)
Femi Falodun (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) 0 Search Main · Draft NotTooSmooth (talk · contribs)
Fluide Beauty (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft Deaveonfprimm (talk · contribs)
GalaxiaSM (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft Smxinfo (talk · contribs)
Gan Mei Yan (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft Stanniskok (talk · contribs)
Gareth Michael (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft Selfhelpreader (talk · contribs)
Hadja Saran Daraba (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) 12 Search Main · Draft Abackattic (talk · contribs)
Henrich Akomolafe (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) 0 Search Main · Draft Kojomo (talk · contribs)
Henrik Anckarsäter (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft KoenigHall (talk · contribs)
Hesham Safwat (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) 0 Search Main · Draft Katherine Gates (talk · contribs)
Horst Weidenmüller (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) 1 Search Main · Draft Jkoza (talk · contribs)
Impactio (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft AkongHigala Ngasi3 (talk · contribs)
InMotion Hosting (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft Johnpbri (talk · contribs)
Iranian Society of Animal Science (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft Noruzi (talk · contribs)
Ivan Herrera (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft Vladperez (talk · contribs)
Jake Nicks (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) 0 Search Main · Draft VivekY1 (talk · contribs)
James A. Gagliano (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft Notoriousbruh (talk · contribs)
Jhoothi (TV series) (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft Libraa2019 (talk · contribs)
Joe Mesmar (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) 0 Search Main · Draft Surelyshubham (talk · contribs)
Joy Agbakoba (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) 0 Search Main · Draft Tayo Oyediji (talk · contribs)
Juan José Salazar (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) 1 Search Main · Draft Pedrorobertopizano (talk · contribs)
Judith Bowman (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft Politicalintern (talk · contribs)
Karla Avelar (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) 11 Search Main · Draft Stakesepoy (talk · contribs)
Kate Croser (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) 0 Search Main · Draft Aaqibjaved73 (talk · contribs)
Keir Alexa (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) 0 Search Main · Draft Krackgt (talk · contribs)
Keka HR (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft Apr94 (talk · contribs)
Ken Tun (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) 0 Search Main · Draft Personal82 (talk · contribs)
Kobby Kyei (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) 0 Search Main · Draft Sistaginna (talk · contribs)
Kramski Group (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) 1 Search Main · Draft Pforzheim232 (talk · contribs)
La femme qui ne supportait pas les ordinateurs (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) 1 Search Main · Draft Ironupiwada (talk · contribs)
Laura Gassner Otting (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft Sonwookong (talk · contribs)
Le Yoanne (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) 0 Search Main · Draft Eayglr (talk · contribs)
Life in 2 Minutes (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft Berthe Zgheib (talk · contribs)
Lisa Snowden-McCray (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) 0 Search Main · Draft Jaqsterbgood (talk · contribs)
List of The Asylum films (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft Eotrachodon (talk · contribs)
Lucia Cano (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) 1 Search Main · Draft Vernal Wiki (talk · contribs)
Magenta (Google Research) (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft Lanzhang91 (talk · contribs)
Marketplace Gungahlin (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft S Croz88 (talk · contribs)
Matstubs (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft Editiorchief (talk · contribs)
Matthew Stillman (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) 0 Search Main · Draft UKpedant2 (talk · contribs)
McKenzie Ryan (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft Dhfjkb (talk · contribs)
Mikhail Khabarov (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) 1 Search Main · Draft Bernardo Seibert (talk · contribs)
Million Market (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft Smxinfo (talk · contribs)
Miss Africa Great Britain (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft Africandateline (talk · contribs)
Mohamed Beiraghdary (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) 0 Search Main · Draft RoZTaly (talk · contribs)
Museum of Contemporary Digital Art (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft UndyingCarrot (talk · contribs)
NYCM Insurance (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) 0 Search Main · Draft Cangurojoe (talk · contribs)
Nana Ama Agyemang Asante (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) 0 Search Main · Draft JulianGrayscales (talk · contribs)
Nashville Repertory Theatre (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft Bernicevb (talk · contribs)
Ngozi Egbuna (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) 0 Search Main · Draft Victhur69 (talk · contribs)
Norman Sheppard (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) 1 Search Main · Draft CalShoosmith (talk · contribs)
Obi Cubana (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) 0 Search Main · Draft Geezygee (talk · contribs)
Odunayo Eweniyi (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) 0 Search Main · Draft Kojomo (talk · contribs)
Paul L Martin (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) 0 Search Main · Draft PinkPiglet1996 (talk · contribs)
Pharaoic (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft Johnson28.7 (talk · contribs)
Provab Technosoft (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft Berislaani (talk · contribs)
Puggy Smalls (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) 0 Search Main · Draft RedElephanty (talk · contribs)
Rahasya Romancha Series (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft Bitwits (talk · contribs)
Rahul Ahuja (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) 0 Search Main · Draft Miffsseek (talk · contribs)
Realme X50 Pro 5G (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft Bigstory1 (talk · contribs)
Reem Frainah (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) 10 Search Main · Draft Brazal.dang (talk · contribs)
Rescuebet Gaming (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft Mahisadeil (talk · contribs)
RoadRunner (Application server) (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft NastyaAlisina (talk · contribs)
Roberto Milk (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft Kannonwill (talk · contribs)
Ron Senkowski (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) 0 Search Main · Draft Erkermannilya (talk · contribs)
Ronnie Gladden (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft Stegvil Agereme (talk · contribs)
Roopsha Dasguupta (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft Oopsroops (talk · contribs)
Ruth S. Waterman (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) 0 Search Main · Draft Hbuschman (talk · contribs)
SIMBYM Inc. (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft ArunAyyappan2910 (talk · contribs)
Samira Kawas (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) 0 Search Main · Draft Erkermannilya (talk · contribs)
Satoshi Kondo (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) 0 Search Main · Draft PurplePanda2021 (talk · contribs)
ScoutMyTrip (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft Devenpal (talk · contribs)
Shadow Wolves Productions (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft Beej 01 (talk · contribs)
Shalom Tomáš Neuman (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) 0 Search Main · Draft Neildiamondfive (talk · contribs)
Sharmila Anandasabapathy (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft ElricFullMetal (talk · contribs)
Stephen Gordon Rawlins (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft Jtl1981 (talk · contribs)
TCI Biotech (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft え06 (talk · contribs)
Tania Fares (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) 0 Search Main · Draft TaniaAFares (talk · contribs)
The Coalition For Women In Journalism (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft L.zahid86 (talk · contribs)
The Hollywood Pop Up Comedy Club (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft Erkermannilya (talk · contribs)
The Life of Baldrick (film) (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft Beej 01 (talk · contribs)
Theodor Weimer (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) 1 Search Main · Draft Flrn Bckr (talk · contribs)
Tidi Michael (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) 0 Search Main · Draft Gbesimi Samuel (talk · contribs)
Today India News (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft AnujPanditSharma (talk · contribs)
Topless (Web Series) (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft MambaRossa7731 (talk · contribs)
Trial of David Amoss (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft IJW27 (talk · contribs)
Trickle-up fashion (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft Martinafornari (talk · contribs)
Tu Bhi Royega (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft WikiRailIndia (talk · contribs)
Tunedly (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft Meiruians (talk · contribs)
Ubisoft Film & Television (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft Mogwai71 (talk · contribs)
United Robots (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft Johaneje (talk · contribs)
UpGrad (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft Kulwinder Rishi (talk · contribs)
Victor Begg (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft Codyharrell (talk · contribs)
Vyoma Nandi (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft Rocking Nacerious (talk · contribs)
Wiji Arulampalam (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) 0 Search Main · Draft Lainx (talk · contribs)
Zionfelix.net (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft EstherWords (talk · contribs)
ZunRoof (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft Aj30003000 (talk · contribs)
Zurich Ireland (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) 0 Search Main · Draft Djianbooth (talk · contribs)

Yawn. The net has widened slightly since the last version. MER-C 17:24, 21 March 2020 (UTC)

Articles created by blocked undisclosed paid editor

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Roobee

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/JSDelivr

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mobirise

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/FAXPLUS

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pocketbook_%28application%29 Ninja Editator (talk) 05:11, 4 May 2020 (UTC)

Deletion of international reference spam possible?

I hope this is the right place to address my question. Many of the contributions of a globally banned IP https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Special:Contributions/2001:861:4981:4510:0:0:0:0/64(ban ends tomorrow) have been reverted by some global users (thanks for that) but still a major number can be found in many language versions of Wikipedia. I found that spamming started already years ago by different IPs and not in such an extent as since begin of last year. The main reference seems to be the book "88 notes pour piano solo" by Jean-Pierre Thiollet. I started to delete this reference mainly in the German language Wiki but also in the English language Wiki where now a user who was wondering what I'm doing recommended to ask if it would be possible to generally remove this widespread reference in all Wikis. I would like to add that a German user who owns the book gave me the information that "In the book some of the names are actually mentioned - as an enumeration - but the added value of the reference is below zero. In terms of content, the book offers nothing useful to the biographies (that the mentioned pianists play the piano was already known and certainly does not have to be explicitly proven by this work)." As I'm not a native English speaker I hope that I was able to make my case. Best wishes --Barbasca (talk) 20:30, 4 May 2020 (UTC)

This is a genuine problem: looking at Wilhelm Kempf, for example, and then going to the Basque, Catalan, Esperanto, French, Italian, Polish, Portuguese, Romanian, Simple English, Spanish, Swedish and Turkish entries, there's that book in every instance, sometimes as the only ref, and attesting merely to that he was a "pianist"; a "great 20th Century pianist"; and a "German pianist". Sometimes students are referenced. In Emanuel Macron the book is a ref for both Macron playing the piano, and that he attended Amiens Conservatory. In other languages the book is a second or third ref for this fact.
In en.wiki alone, the book is listed 211 times. Going down just the first page, it is surprising how often "p. 51" appears.
It looks like Barbasca (talk · contribs) has uncovered a real problem here.
== Peter NYC (talk) 03:40, 6 May 2020 (UTC)

conservagator.com

— Newslinger talk 10:29, 6 May 2020 (UTC)

safwa.pk

Since April 19, these IPs have persistently trying to include this link into Pakistani clothing. Apparition11 Complaints/Mistakes 23:24, 7 May 2020 (UTC)

Semi-protected for two weeks. If this persists beyond that, time for the blacklist. MER-C 19:10, 8 May 2020 (UTC)

filingtax.in

— Newslinger talk 12:25, 10 May 2020 (UTC)

tejreviews.com

— Newslinger talk 12:38, 10 May 2020 (UTC)

oyunclubnet.com

— Newslinger talk 12:56, 10 May 2020 (UTC)

bankruptcyobserver.com

bankruptcyobserver.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com
Jmsa809 (talk · contribs · deleted contribs · blacklist hits · AbuseLog · what links to user page · count · COIBot · Spamcheck · user page logs · x-wiki · status · Edit filter search · Google · StopForumSpam)

Canvassed to at least 58 different articles; most (perhaps all) from a single user. All existent links have been removed or replaced when necessary.OhNoitsJamie Talk 22:25, 10 May 2020 (UTC)

natureandbeyond.com canna-spam

IPs geolocating to PHL and HK refspamming hemp oil. Doc James and I removed the links on two medical articles. ☆ Bri (talk) 17:29, 12 May 2020 (UTC)

@Bri: plus Added to MediaWiki:Spam-blacklist. 6 edits, 6 IPs, warning (even through XLinkBot) is futile. --Dirk Beetstra T C 06:49, 14 May 2020 (UTC)